Government Website icon
[…] However, the prohibition does not apply to contracts that are let after competitive bidding has been advertised for public notice nor does it apply to contracts for services or property that have the price or rate fixed by law. K.S.A. 46-233(d).

If the two outlined exceptions do not apply and you participate in the preparation or making of a contract with your business in your capacity as a KCC employee, then operating your business may violate K.S.A. 46-233(a)(1).

The next statute is K.S.A. 46-235, which relevantly states:

No state officer or employee shall accept compensation for performance of official duties, other than that to which such person is entitled for such performance . . . [and] [t]he receipt of wages or salary from an individual’s non-state employer during a period of service as a state officer or employee shall not be construed as compensation for performance of official duties.

So long as you are not being paid for the performance of your official job duties as part of operating your business, then operating your business would not violate K.S.A. 46-235.