Government Website icon
[…] First, K.S.A. 46-233(a)(1) relevantly states:

No state officer or employee shall in the capacity as such officer or employee be substantially involved in the preparation of or participate in the making of a contract with any person or business by which such officer or employee is employed or in whose business such officer or employee or any member of such officer’s or employee’s immediate family has a substantial interest[.]

Further, K.S.A. 46-229(d) defines a substantial interest to mean, among other things, “[i]f an individual or an individual’s spouse holds the position of officer, director, associate, partner or proprietor of any business, the individual has a substantial interest in that business, irrespective of the amount of compensation received by the individual or individual’s spouse.”