Government Website icon
[…] To comply with K.S.A. 46-286, you must ensure that you are not directly involved in the licensure, inspection or administration or enforcement of any regulation of your business.

  1. Additionally, may your geological evaluation and prospect business own overriding royalty interests in oil and gas producing wells that are in the State of Kansas?

You also ask if the state governmental ethics laws prohibit your business from owning an overriding royalty interest in oil and gas wells in Kansas. Advisory Opinion 2001-09 does not address this question.

K.S.A. 46-229(e) defines a substantial interest to include:

If an individual or an individual’s spouse receives compensation which is a portion or percentage of each separate fee or commission paid to a business or combination of businesses, the individual has a substantial interest in any client or customer who pays fees or commissions to the business or combination of businesses from which fees or commissions the individual or the individual’s spouse, either individually or collectively, received an aggregate of $2,000 or more in the preceding calendar year.